Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (Policy) covers the Australian Orthotic Prosthetic Association Ltd (Association) treatment of Personal information, or personally identifiable information (both Personal information) and sensitive information. This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. The Association complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other relevant State and Territory legislation regarding the management of personal information.

We collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to provide referrals to the public, to report on membership status, to collate general professional data, to provide contacts for research purposes and to perform other activities related to the Association’s functions.

If you do not provide your personal information to the Association, we may be unable to offer membership to you or to maintain your membership or you may be unable to participate in or have access to our processes, programs, events and activities.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in relation to the objects of the Association and to promote the Orthotic/Prosthetic profession, including the following purposes:
• To create and maintain membership records.
• To report on membership status.
• To provide referrals to members of the public.
• To conduct mail outs for research purposes.
• To communicate and cooperate with other health organisations, professional bodies and government departments and agencies.
• To collate data about the profession.
• To investigate and manage complaints about members.
• To consider and assess applications for employment with the Association.
• To administer our relationship with third parties, such as our contractors and agents.
• To plan, manage, review and audit our activities and processes.
• To perform any of our other functions and activities.

How we collect your personal information
We will generally collect your personal information from you directly. We collect personal information from you in various ways, such as when you communicate with us, if you apply for membership, if you apply for a job with us, if you provide a product or service to us, or when you participate in any of our activities, events or programs. If we collect any personal information about you from another party, where practicable, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it.
The types of personal information we may collect about individuals includes their name, address, date of birth, telephone number, financial details, e-mail address and details relating to employment and employment history. The types of information we collect about members includes their name and contact information, date of birth, qualifications, membership status, work place and areas of practice.

Some information we collect may be sensitive information. For example, if you make a complaint about a member. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent, or as otherwise permitted by law.

How we deal with personal information
The Association works hard to protect personal information at all times and in several ways.

The Association’s Privacy Policy is available to all members and potential members. The Association’s database information is protected by password access. Association emails are not encrypted and authors of email content should be aware not to include personal, sensitive or commercial in confidence material. The Australian Orthotic Prosthetic Association emails are notated with a Disclaimer explaining the appropriate use and protection of information contained within.

The Association may disclose personal information to Association committee members and secretariats, other members of the Association, members of the public, government agencies, regulatory bodies, other professional associations, health insurance and funding agencies, universities or other bodies undertaking relevant research and third-parties providing services to the Australian Orthotic Prosthetic Association.

The Association does not ordinarily disclose personal information to individuals outside Australia. If we transfer personal information to an overseas person or organisation, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 that relate to overseas disclosures.

We will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

The Association assigns unique membership numbers to all members to enable the Association to carry out its functions efficiently. This number appears on the membership certificate issued to each member. We do not use any government related identifiers as our own identifiers of an individual.

The Association takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also request members confirm or update their information on an annual basis when they complete their membership renewals. The Association takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
You have the right to gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Members may seek a copy of their information on the member database. This information will be forwarded to members when requested in writing in the form of a printout of the database information.

The Association will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information in question is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. In some circumstances, we may not permit an individual access to some or all of their personal information or we may not agree to correct their personal information. In these cases, we will provide reasons for our decision.

Use of our website and email communication
Members may elect to not permit release of their practice contact details for the purpose of public referrals, private practice listings or online searches.

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and the Association is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contacting us
If you have a complaint about the manner in which the Australian Orthotic Prosthetic Association has handled your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct, please contact our Privacy Officer by:
• writing to the Australian Orthotic Prosthetic Association, PO Box 1219, Greythorn VIC 3104
• calling 1300 668 194 or +61 3 9816 4620, or
• emailing: admin@aopa.org.au

AOPA Privacy Policy 2015

AOPA Privacy Collection Statement 2015

REFUND POLICY

AOPA does not provide refunds of membership fees, applications fees or other payments, in accordance with the Association's Constitution and By Laws.